• October 16JH Football plays at home Oct. 22 at 5:30

  • October 16Varsity football travels to Sanderson Oct. 16

  • October 16District Cross Country Monday, October 19

Wright Wins Big in Upton Stock Show


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Carlos and Bianca Cura celebrate their Champion Swine with Grandpa Hilton Luckie.

Photos by Vicki Templeton
Carlos and Bianca Cura celebrate their Champion Swine with Grandpa Hilton Luckie.

Riggan Wright shows off Leroy his senior project Dorper lamb that he dyed pink for the stock show.

Riggan Wright shows off Leroy his senior project Dorper lamb that he dyed pink for the stock show.

Riggan Wright and Titan Quigg present the Grand Champ and Reserve Champion goats.

Riggan Wright and Titan Quigg present the Grand Champ and Reserve Champion goats.

The judge carefully reviews the lambs.

The judge carefully reviews the lambs.

 

4-H: Upton County Stock Show

By Camryn Templeton and Mackenzie Prewozniak, Staff Writers

 

The Upton County Livestock show is in the books and was one that will definitely not be forgotten anytime soon.  This year’s show had something for everyone, from lambs, goats, swine, and rabbits to the great food at the BBQ and lots of auction items. There was even a pink lamb for those that like their wool with a splash of color.

Several of our Rankin High School and Gossett Elementary students participated in this year’s show and did quite well.  When asked about his placing with the Reserve Grand Champion Swine, Carlos Cura said, “I was mad because I lost to my sister, and I’ve done [stock shows] longer!”

TJ and Camryn Templeton had the Champion and Reserve fine wools in the show.  When TJ was asked about the stock show, he said, “It was awesome because I beat my sister.”

Another RHS student, Titan Quigg, had the Reserve Grand Champion Lamb with his Medium Wool ewe lamb.  Quigg said this year’s show was “good, because I got a buckle.”

Tres Davison was the announcer this year at the stock show; he said he was honored to be asked to fill that role.

Ending his Upton County Livestock show career this year is senior Riggan Wright.  Riggan had the Grand Champion lamb and the Grand and Reserve Grand Champion goats this year.  Remember the pink lamb that was mentioned earlier? Riggan is the proud owner of Leroy, his senior project Dorper lamb that he dyed pink for “something fun to do at the County Show.”

The Upton County Livestock Show results for Rankin participants are:

 

Grand Champion Lamb: Riggan Wright

Reserve Champion Lamb: Titan Quigg

Senior Showmanship Lambs: Riggan Wright

Junior Showmanship Lambs: TJ Templeton

 

Champion Finewool Lamb: TJ Templeton

Reserve Champion Finewool Lamb: Camryn Templeton

Finewool Lambs-

4) Macy Evridge

Champion Finewool Cross Lamb: Riggan Wright

Reserve Champion Finewool Cross Lamb: Riggan Wright

Finewool Cross Lambs –

3) Macy Evridge

Champion Medium Wool Lamb: Riggan Wright

Reserve Champion Medium Wool Lamb: Titan Quigg

Medium Wool Lambs – Light Weight

3) Riggan Wright

4) TJ Templeton

5) Camryn Templeton

Champion Hair Lamb: Riggan Wright

Reserve Champion Hair Lamb: Riggan Wright

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, and Senior Showmanship Meat Goat: Riggan Wright

Class 1 – Meat Goats:

4) Riggan Wright

5) Riggan Wright

Grand Champion Rabbit: Byron Yeager

Reserve Champion Rabbit: Christina Stanford

Senior Showmanship Rabbits: Christina Stanford

Junior Showmanship Rabbits: Valary Soliz

Class 1 Rabbits:

6) Kaitlin Lawson

Class 2 Rabbits:

3) Valary Soliz

4) Kaitlin Lawson

5) Kaitlin Lawson

6) Valary Soliz

7) Carley Stanford

Grand Champion Swine: Bianca Cura

Reserve Champion Swine: Carlos Cura

Senior Showmanship Swine: Marcus Alvarado

Junior Showmanship Swine: Valary Soliz

Champion York Swine: Carlos Cura

Reserve Champion York Swine: Bianca Cura

Yorks Class:

3) Ben Soliz

4) Marcus Alvarado

5) Jack Stanford

Champion OPB Swine: Camryn Templeton

Reserve Champion OPB Swine: Valary Soliz

OPB Class:

3) Brody Jackson

4) Grady Jackson

Champion Hampshire Swine: Bianca Cura

Reserve Champion Swine: Carlos Cura

Light Weight Hampshire Class:

2) Carlos Cura

3) Bianca Cura

4) Carlos Cura

5) Carley Stanford

Heavy Weight Hampshire Class:

2) Kaitlin Lawson

Champion Crossbred Swine: Carlos Cura

Reserve Champion Crossbred Swine: Kaitlin Lawson

Light Weight Crossbred Swine Class:

2) Bianca Cura

3) Isaiah McKenzie

4) Christina Stanford

5) Kaitlin Lawson

Heavy Weight Crossbred Swine Class:

2) Bianca Cura

3) Carlos Cura

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Wright Wins Big in Upton Stock Show