• October 16JH Football plays at home Oct. 22 at 5:30

  • October 16Varsity football travels to Sanderson Oct. 16

  • October 16District Cross Country Monday, October 19

10 qualify for Regional UIL


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






High School District UIL Results

By Christina Stanford, Staff Writer

 

The District UIL academic competition was held in Rankin on Monday, April 4th.  As a school, Rankin placed second behind Wink, but there were many individual regional qualifiers who will represent the Red Devils in San Angelo later in April.

 

Accounting

Austin Gaddis 3rd (regional qualifier)

Elsy Alvarado 5th place

Accounting team—Wild Card Regional Qualifiers

Calculator Applications

Cody Wyatt 1st (regional qualifier)

Avery Wyatt 2nd (regional qualifier)

Madison Clark 3rd (regional qualifier)

Calculator team—regional qualifiers

Current Issues

Zane Nail with 2nd (regional qualifier)

Computer Science

Vanessa Godette 6th place

Editorial Writing

Cierra Watson 5th place

Zoie Benitez 6th place

Feature Writing

Bryleigh MacGregor 6th place

Headline Writing

Madison Clark 2nd (regional qualifier)

Informative Speaking

Avery Wyatt 1st (regional qualifier)

Garrison Prewozniak 2nd (regional qualifier)

Markus Black 4th place (regional alternate)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Garrison Prewozniak 3rd (regional qualifier)

Kaitlin Lawson 4th (regional alternate)

Mathematics

Camryn Templeton 3rd (regional qualifier)

Number Sense

Camryn Templeton 2nd (regional qualifier)

News Writing

Sammy Reyna 6th place

Persuasive Speaking

Zane Nail 1st (regional qualifier)

Cody Wyatt 4th (regional alternate)

Chris Ward 6th place

Poetry Interpretation

Abbye Shattuck 4th place (regional alternate)

Chris Whitehead 5th place

Audrey Salinas 6th place

Prose Interpretation

Tres Davidson 1st (regional qualifier)

Mackenzie Smith 5th place

Ready Writing

Zoie Benitez 4th (regional alternate)

Science

Calen Fouts 4th place overall (regional qualifier in Biology)

Social Studies

Austin Gaddis 3rd (regional qualifier)

Spelling and Vocabulary

Vanessa Godette 4th (regional alternate)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




10 qualify for Regional UIL